School_Bus pic
[…] Title I is codified at 29 U.S.C. § 2601 et seq., and accompanying regulations found at 29 C.F.R. Part 825. Title II covers the vast majority of the federal government employees covered by the FMLA’s protections. Title II is codified at 5 U.S.C. § 6301 et seq., and accompanying regulations found at 5 C.F.R. Part 630.

[3] 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2); 29 C.F.R. §§ 825.102, 825.104, 825.110.

[4] 29 U.S.C. §§ 2611(2)(B); 29 C.F.R. §§ 825.102, 825.104-825.109.

[5] 29 U.S.C. § 2612.  The other categories are: “for the birth of a son or daughter of the employee and in order to care for such son or daughter”; “the placement of a son or daughter with the employee for adoption or foster care”; “to care for the spouse, or a son, daughter, or parent, of the employee, if such spouse, son, daughter, or parent has a serious health condition”; and “any qualifying exigency (as the Secretary shall, by regulation, determine) arising out of the fact that the spouse, or a son, daughter, or parent of the employee is on covered active duty (or has been notified of an impending call or order to covered active duty) in the Armed Forces.”