tokeofthetown2013 maryland flag
[…] See Shenk v Shenk and Taylor v Taylor.

Because the Court is primarily concerned with the best interest of the children, which change and evolve over time, Courts in Maryland have the power to modify custody.  Pursuant to the §8-103 of the Family Law Article, Maryland Courts are vested with the power to modify any agreement or settlement with respect to the “care, custody, education or support of any minor child . . . if the modification would be in the best interests of the child.”

However, a parent should keep in mind that it is the burden of the moving party to demonstrate the need for a change in custody.  As explained in McMahon v.