washington-redskins-logo
[…] As a result, the terms of the plan and applicable law govern what documents are required to be executed in order for these funds to be distributed post-divorce. Can QDRO’s Be Used For Purposes Other Than Distributing Pension/Retirement Funds in a Divorce Case? The use of QDRO’s is not limited to divorce matters. QDRO’s can also be utilized for purposes of collecting child support or spousal support, which includes the collection of past-due child support or spousal support arrearages.

* * *

[1] Note that ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(K) states that the term alternate payee means “any spouse, former spouse, child, or other dependent of a participant who is recognized by a domestic relations order as having a right to receive all, or a portion of, the benefits payable under a plan with respect to such participant.” Section 1056(d)(3)(J) indicates that “a person who is an alternate payee under a qualified domestic relations order shall be considered for purposes of any provision of this Act a beneficiary under the plan.”

 

images

Can an employer be liable for racist and sexist comments by a client or business partner—someone who does not even work for the employer—toward one of its employees?