Moreover, there is no gender discrimination or sexual orientation discrimination because all non-biological, non-adoptive parents face the same hurdle, no matter what sex or sexual orientation they are.” Id. at 12.
Sieglein v. Schmidt, No. 2616, Sept. Term 2013 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. Aug. 25, 2015).
In this case, a child conceived by in vitro fertilization (“IVF”) was born during the parties’ marriage. Md. Code Ann., Est. & Trusts § 1-206(b) provides: “A child conceived by artificial insemination of a married woman with the consent of her husband is the legitimate child of both of them for all purposes.” Although the father asserted he was not the “father” within the meaning of the statute because the child was conceived through IVF, the court concluded that “within the context of marriage, the precise physical procedure has no necessary impact on the relationships of the parties