More than 9,000 Victims Affected by Illegal Kickback Scheme
[…] [18] Johnston v. University of Pittsburgh of Com. System of Higher Educ., 2015 WL 1497753 (W.D. Pa. Mar. 31, 2015), appeal filed No. 15-2022 (3d Cir. Apr. 24, 2015).

[21]Maryland, Federal Agencies Step Up for Trans Students, National Center for Transgender Equality (Nov. 3, 2015),  http://www.transequality.org/blog/maryland-federal-agencies-step-up-for-trans-students.

[23] Md. Code Ann., State Gov’t § 20-101. The statute defines “gender identity” as “the gender-related identity, appearance, expression, or behavior of a person, regardless of the person’s assigned sex at birth, which may be demonstrated by: (1) consistent and uniform assertion of the person’s gender identity; or (2) any evidence that the gender identity is sincerely held as part of the person’s core identity. Id. § 20-101(e).

[25] For cases finding it discriminatory to mandate particular bathroom or locker room use, see, e.g. Doe v. Clenchy, No. 09-201 (Me. Super. Ct. April 11, 2011); Mathis v. Fountail-Fort Carson School District #8, No. P20130034X (Colo. Division of Civil Rights June 17, 2013).