Insights | Articles
[…] App. 313 (1993).

With a clearer understanding of voluntary impoverishment, Maryland Courts evaluated voluntary impoverishment by assessing whether a parent’s unemployment or underemployment was ‘voluntary’ and ‘without justification’ whilst considering a number of factors, including job history, job qualifications, efforts to seek employment, the market, health circumstance, or other employment-limiting factors. Due to the somewhat broad standards and inherent discretion, decisions proved inconsistent over the years.

Post-2022

The Legislature added two relevant definitions to Section 12-201 of the Family Law Article, first, “voluntary impoverishment,” which now means “that a parent has made the free and conscious choice, not compelled by factors beyond the parent’s control, to render the parent without adequate resources.” Second, the legislature defined “potential income” to mean “income attributed to a parent determined by:

  • the parent’s employment potential and probable earnings level based on, but not limited to:
    • the parent’s:
      • age;
      • physical and behavioral condition;