During the pendency of the case, Mr. House died. The Government sought to substitute Mr. House’s estate in his stead as a
[…] During the pendency of the case, Mr. House died. The Government sought to substitute Mr. House’s estate in his stead as a defendant. Defendant Nurses’ Registry and Mr. House’s estate opposed the estate’s substitution, “arguing that all of the claims asserted against Mr. House abate[d] with his death.” Id. at *1. This was using what essentially could be described as a “reverse Harold Angel/Johnny Favorite from Angel Heart”[2] defense for Mr. House’s prior, alleged sins.
The court, while finding that the FCA was silent on whether death abated a claim, held that the appropriately-titled 28 U.S.C. § 2404, Death of defendant in damage action, applied. 28 U.S.C. §2404 states: “[a] civil action for damages commenced by or on behalf of the United States . . . shall not abate on the death of a defendant but shall survive and be enforceable against his estate as well as against surviving defendants.” Despite such apparently-clear, statutory text, the question before the Court, nonetheless, was “whether the FCA claims asserted against Mr. House [we]re remedial or punitive in nature.” U.S. ex rel.